Establishment of a new therapeutic for the treatment of paramyxoviruses by using a mimic of viral genomic RNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hara Koyu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40309753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 孝仁  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70320158)
渡邊 浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパラミクソウイルス / RSウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / RNAポリメラーゼ / RSV / ミニゲノム / P / ルシフェラーゼ / Pタンパク質 / Lタンパク質 / RNA複製酵素 / ミニゲノムアッセイ系 / 抗ウイルス作用 / 欠損変異型 / 非翻訳領域 / RNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paramyxoviruses have a non-coding sequence (NCS) at both 5’-end and 3’-end of the genome. We assessed antiviral activities against paramyxoviruses by using interfering RNA that mimicked the NCS. However, its attempts were unsuccessful. Then, we evaluated whether peptides or small proteins derived from the ribonucleoprotein (P, L, N, M2-1) could be used as dominant negative inhibitors to inhibit viral replication. We found that the C-terminal 82 amino acids of P (P Fr) had a substantial anti-viral activity for respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). A pull-down experiment of P Fr showed that P Fr strongly interacts with full-length P and inhibits the viral RNA polymerase activity. Our results indicate that P Fr is a promising candidate for further development of antiviral drug for the treatment of paramyxoviruses, as well as RSV.