Establishment of Baboon envelope pseudotyped LV vector system to maintain the stemness in stem cell gene therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Toru  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 室長 (10436107)
Research Collaborator Minegishi Tomoko
Akiba Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレンチウイルスベクター / 造血幹細胞遺伝子治療 / 幹細胞性 / ヒヒ内在性レトロウイルス / 遺伝子治療 / BaEV / ヒト造血幹細胞 / baboon envelope / 安定ウイルス産生細胞株 / ウイルス安定産生細胞株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An envelope protein of Baboon endogenous retrovirus (BaEV env) can efficiently package the lentivirus (LV) without any cytotoxicity, and we used BaEV env to make the stable packaging cell line for LV vector. LV gag-pol genes encoding structural proteins and rev regulatory gene were transferred into 293T cells to make 293LVgpr cells. Resultant cells expressed gag-pol and rev, and could make the lentivirus particle by the transfection of vector and any kind of envelope plasmids. To make the stable packaging cell line, we then transduce 293LVgpr cells with self-inactivating retroviral vector containing BaEV env. Transduced cells, however, could not produce high titer of LV by the transfection of vector plasmid, because the expression level of BaEV env is not sufficient. We now try to increase the copy number of BaEV env in 293LVgpr cells to increase its expression.