Development of novel therapy for chronic lung disease associated pulmonary arterial hypertension via proliferation of pulmonary alveoli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO TAICHI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20422777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 佳絵  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00612764)
早野 聡  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70747849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO YOSHIAKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 慢性肺疾患 / EGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied whether EGF promoted the proliferation of pulmonary alveoli and improved pulmonary hypertension using hyperoxia induced chronic lung disease rat neonate model. The time course study on the duration of hyperoxia revealed that compared to control rats, systolic right ventricular pressure (RVP) and the percentage of muscularized pulmonary vessels increased significantly in the rats after 14 days of hyperoxia challenge. Daily administration of EGF slightly decreased RVP and the percentage of muscularized pulmonary vessels and slightly improved the structure of pulmonary alveoli. Furthermore, hyperoxia decreased the expression of BMPR2, FGFR1 and MMP14 in the lung, which was not restored by EGF. These results showed chronic hyperoxia for 14 days caused chronic lung disease associated pulmonary hypertension in rat neonates. EGF administration showed only slight improvement of pulmonary hypertension and the structure of pulmonary alveoli in this model.