New molecular genetic examination of the mechanism of cyclosporin A in the initial treatment for kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10246522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 啓之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80196865)
末永 智浩  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70433365)
垣本 信幸  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords川崎病 / シクロスポリンA / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started a multicenter physician-led trial to compare the utility of IVIG plus cyclosporin A(CsA) combination therapy with the IVIG monotherapy as initial treatment in severe Kawasaki disease(KD). It is a purpose that this study elucidates mechanism of action of IVIG and CsA using a blood sample before and after the initial treatment with CsA for severe KD. Thirteen cases were enrolled in this trial in our hospital. We conducted RNA extraction and serum isolation from the blood sample of these patients and prepared for the measurement of the gene expression level. In total, we measured inflammatory cytokine (sIL-2R,IL2,4,6,10,TNF etc.) for 11 cases 29 points, including IVIG effective cases, resistant cases, IVIG+CsA effective cases, and resistant cases.