Radial augmentation index in Kawasaki disease children without coronary artery lesions during the convalescent period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuneyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40340004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 千里  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20440513)
鮎澤 衛  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40287610)
小栗 真人  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords川崎病 / 動脈反射波 / 川崎病性血管障害 / Windkessel機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of our study was to assess involvement of radial artery pulse waves especially reflection waves from peripheral arteries using peripheral augmentation index in patients without CALs after KD. We collected radial AI data of 149 consecutive KD patients (age 4.08-18.28 years, mean 9.77±3.50 years; 90 males, 59 females) without CALs during the acute phase. We also examined another 163 healthy subjects (age 4.68-18.95 years, mean 11.39±3.22 years; 94 males, 69 females) as controls. The KD group had significantly higher AI than the control group (64.75±15.21 vs. 57.81±14.99, p<0.001). Multivariate analysis revealed height, KD history and gender as independent risk factors for AI. Conclusions: Vascular function damage existed during the convalescent period even in those KD subjects without CALs. Higher radial AI suggests peripheral vascular dysfunction, it may be ascribed to the peripheral artery stiffness; and then the patients may be at a higher risk for cardiovascular events.