Novel evaluation method of oxidative stress in pediatric patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMAI HIROSHI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧谷 公隆  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80319540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪性肝疾患 / ビタミンE / 酸化ストレス / ビタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is the most common liver disease, and its incidence is increasing in adults and children. Vitamin E is useful for treatment of NAFLD as an antioxidant therapy, however the mechanism of the therapy is remained to be determined. Previously, we demonstrated that altered hepatic α-tocopherol transfer protein (α-TTP) expression may have a key role in the treatment of vitamin E for methionine-choline deficient (MCD) rats as the experimental model of NAFLD. In the current study, we suggested that afamin, the binding protein of α-tocopherol, may affect α-tocopherol status in the liver and circulation, and have the relationship with the reduced lipid peroxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪肝と非アルコール性脂肪肝炎との鑑別は、臨床上の有力な鑑別方法はない。しかし非アルコール性脂肪肝炎疑い症例を効率よく抽出することは、検査方法を組み合わせることで可能かもしれない。我々の研究は、早期の非アルコール性脂肪肝炎疑い症例の検出に寄与することが期待される。さらに小児期における生活習慣病の予防に有益な情報を与えることが考えられる。また、非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患における抗酸化療法の新たな戦略を見いだすことが期待される。