Oxysterols in children: potential biomarker for pediatric liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Mizuochi Tatsuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20368921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Akihiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (00211201)
Research Collaborator NITTONO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオキシステロール / 小児 / 肝臓病 / 肝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify whether developmental pattern of oxysterols during childhood are present. We also evaluated whether oxysterols can be a biomarker for pediatric liver disease. There were some significant differences in urinary and serum oxysterols among 5 groups such as Neonate (under 1 month after birth), Infant (1 to 11-month-old), Preschool-age (1 to 6-year-old), School-age (7 to 15-year-old), and Adults (over 18-year-old). In comparing between 8 healthy children and 8 patients with liver disease, total and some kinds of oxysterols in patients with liver disease significantly increased in urine and serum.
We clarified that urinary and serum oxysterols have unique developmental pattern during childhood while may be a useful biomarker for pediatric liver disease.