Project/Area Number |
15K09708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Taki Atsuko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20614481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 泉 東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 産婦人科, 医員 (80780303)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 子宮内感染症 / 臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 早産児 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined whether mesenchymal stem cells and conditioned media possess neuroprotective property in a lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced neonatal rat periventricular leukomalacia(PVL)-like brain injury.Umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cell(UCMSC) administration had an effect of suppressing white matter injury, but no effect was observed in UCMSC- conditioned media(CM). In order to compare the profiles of UCMSC in normal condition and those in inflammatory environment, we stimulated mesenchymal stem cells by IFNγ in virto and examined paracrine factors. IFNγ-pretreatment increased TSG-6 and IDO expression in UCMSCs compared to control. We examined whether IFN-γ-preconditioning of UCMSCs could improve the effect of UCMSC-CM in LPS-induced brain injury.IFN-γ-UCMSC significantly increased white matter area compared to control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の医学的進歩により早産児の生存率は上昇したが、超低出生体重児の神経学的予後は十分とはいえない。脳室周囲白質軟化症は早産児の神経学的予後を悪化させる主要な疾患であり、脳性麻痺や発達の遅れの原因となるが、有効な治療法はない。間葉系幹細胞投与は動物実験において脳障害に対する効果が示されているが、臨床的にはまだ研究段階であり、投与する幹細胞の種類や投与方法については明らかになっていない。本研究において臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞をINFγで前処置をすることにより、間葉系幹細胞の培養上清にも効果がみられたことは、効果的な治療方法の開発や細胞を用いない治療方法の開発につながるものである。