Development of ultra-small circuit for blood purification therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takada Akira  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30438494)
Research Collaborator Nishimi Saeko
Ishikawa Ken
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新生児 / 血液浄化療法 / 体外循環 / single needle dialysis / 腎代替療法 / 超低用量回路 / 回路内圧 / 持続腎代替療法 / single-needle / 血液浄化器 / 低用量 / 低容量 / 超低容量血液浄化システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing ultra-small circuit for neonatal blood purification therapy, that was based on single needle dialysis (SND). In this study, the safety of this system was examined in vitro for clinical use. The changes of intra-circuit pressure during blood purification were acceptable for use in neonatal blood purification. However, coagulation and leakage of blood were observed at three-way stopcocks which changed blood flow direction. The improvement of long term tolerance and accuracy of fluid valance in this system was needed for clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超低出生体重児を含む新生児にとって,現行の血液浄化機器はその回路容量が過大であるため,我々は,新生児用超低容量血液浄化システムの研究開発を行っている.本システムの体外循環回路容量は3.2 mLと世界最小であり,超低出生体重児を含む新生児の急性腎障害や先天代謝異常症に対して体外循環を用いた血液浄化療法をより簡便かつ安全に施行することを目指している.