Project/Area Number |
15K09722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiguro Akio 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20372906)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 組織循環 / 末梢循環 / 脳循環 / 循環不全 / 脳室内出血 / 早産児 / 極低出生体重児 / 脳組織循環 / ランダム化比較試験 / 皮膚血流量 / 心拍出量 / 近赤外線分光法 / レーザードップラー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main agenda of this study was an accomplishment of Randomized control trial "Blood pressure-oriented versus blood flow-oriented circulatory management for preventing intraventricular hemorrhage in VLBW infants during first 7 days: a randomized trial". 402 (91%) participants (target sample size 440) was registered, and the RCT may finished within 2020. Systemic blood flow as well as cerebral and peripheral perfusion was also evaluated, and the principal investigator presented the following titles:1. Can low systemic blood flow be detected in real time in very-low-birth weight infants? 2. How can we determine the therapeutic effects of dobutamine in preterm infants? 3. Effect of antenatal steroid on postnatal hemodynamics in extremely low birth weight infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児循環不全は新生児、特に極低出生体重児の神経学的予後不良に深く関連し、児のみならず、家族や社会に大きな影響を与えうる。これまでの循環管理における主たる目標は昇圧であったが、昇圧治療は予後を改善させないことが明らかになりつつあり、その転換は急務である。近年、客観的評価可能な新しい組織循環評価法が開発され、新生児領域においてもその臨床応用に向けた研究が盛んに行われている。 本研究は昇圧治療中心の従来の循環管理から組織循環管理への転換を目指すための研究である。主たる課題は世界的にもほとんど行われていない大規模ランダム化比較試験であり、今後の世界的な研究にも大きな影響を与えうると考える。