| Project/Area Number |
15K09724
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI DAIGO 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80348713)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 守 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20207145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 羊水 / 脳性麻痺 / 幹細胞 / 神経 / 脳傷害 / 胎児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) remains a major cause of cerebral palsy. However, the efficacy of human amniotic fluid stem cells (hAFS) for HIE, especially in the chronic phase, remains unclear. The aim of this study was to determine the effect of hAFS on the chronic phase of HIE. hAFS were isolated from AF cells as CD117 + cells. Hypoxia-Ischemia (HI) was induced in mice at postnatal day 9 (P9). Animals intranasally received hAFS or PBS at P19 and were harvested for histological analysis after functional tests at P30. hAFS improved sensorimotor deficits in HIE by brain restoration followed by migration to the lesion. These results suggest that hAFS administration could be a novel treatment for HIE, especially in the chronic phase.