Project/Area Number |
15K09725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MINAGAWA Yasuyo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳・神経 / 近赤外分光法 / 小児医学 / 新生児医学 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous works have demonstrated higher brain dysfunction in infants with periventricular leukomalacia (PVL). The present study examined the hemodynamic response of the brain to speech stimulation and resting state network, and imaged them by using near-infrared spectroscopy and digital polygraph system in term infants, preterm infants and infants with PVL. In term infants, transient increases in respiration rates are reduced in association with frontal lobe activity induced by the mother's voice. In preterm infants, the impact of postnatal age on resting network connectivity differed among gestational age groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高次脳機能障害を呈する非嚢胞性PVLは、画像診断技術の進歩に伴い2000年代から提唱されるようになった。在胎週数30週未満の早産児の約50%にびまん性の大脳白質障害を認めると報告されており、新生児医療にとって最重要課題の1つである。しかし、PVLの高次脳機能障害のメカニズムは明らかでない。本研究の成果から、多角的に新生児の脳機能の研究を行うことにより、PVLの高次脳機能障害についてさらに深く研究できる可能性が示された。本研究をさらに発展させれば、PVLにおける高次脳機能障害のメカニズムが明らかとなり、新たな診断・治療法の確立に結び付くと考えられる。