Maternal-fetal signal relay via placenta regulates the formation of blood-brain barrier in fetal brain cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60278108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳発生 / 血液脳関門 / 胎盤 / 白血病抑制因子(LIF) / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン(ACTH) / 透明化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the materna-fetal signal relay pathway of maternal leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF)-adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-fetal LIF via the placenta (maternal-fetal LIF signal relay) leaded finally to neurogenesis in the cerebrum of the fetus. In this study, we investigated the role of the signal relay in the formation of blood-brain barrier (BBB) in fetal brain cortex.
Injection of polyriboinosinicpolyribocytidylic acid into dams, which induced maternal immune activation and suppressed maternal-fetal LIF signal relay, accelerated formation of tight junction in BBB and suppressed the transition of interleukin-6 from mother to fetal cerebrospinal fluid. These results indicated that maternal-fetal LIF signal relay regulates BBB formation in fetal brain cortex.