Multicenter Prospective PDA and Left Atrial Size Evaluation (PLASE) Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA KATSUAKI  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (50307542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUTANI Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 総合医療センター・小児科, 准教授 (10316739)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tohru  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 開発企画部臨床研究企画室, 室長
ISAYAMA Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 新生児科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 動脈管開存症 / 手術 / 心臓超音波検査 / 左房容積 / 動脈管 / 新生児 / 心エコー検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that some echocardiographic indices might be useful for predicting the necessity of surgical closure of the PDA. We prospectively acquired clinical and echocardiographic data of infants with gestational ages between 23 and 29 weeks in 34 Japanese NICUs over 14 months. Data points were 1, 3, 7 and 14 days of age, and if applicable, before pharmacological or surgical closure of the PDA. We assessed left ventricular end-diastolic diameter, ratio of the left atrium to aorta diameter, left atrial volume (LAV), left pulmonary artery end-diastolic velocity, and PDA diameter (PDAd). In total, 691 patients were analyzed, of whom 61 (8.8%) underwent surgery after full consideration of clinical conditions and data. Worsening of all five echo indices was significantly associated with undergoing PDA surgical closure.
In conclusions, PDAd as well as the indices of LA and LV dilation may serve as useful indices for assessing the necessity of PDA surgical closure in preterm infants.