The establishment of rapid diagnostic method for acute infectious eruption using LAMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NIIHARA HIROYUKI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (60362935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 邦江  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (20432619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsreal-time PCR法 / LAMP法 / 急性感染性発疹症 / 急性発疹症 / ウイルス / 迅速診断 / ヘルペス / ウィルス / 迅速性 / 安価 / 感度・特異度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of real-time PCR, LAMP (loop-media ted isothermal amplification method), virus antigen analysis using immunochromatography or pathological analysis with Hematoxylin-Eosin stain for human herpes virus Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ were compared. The sensitivity and the specificity of the result using Loopamp EXIA was higher than that using Genie III though it was considered the cases using Loopamp EXIA were lower than those using Genie III. For definite diagnosis, the most precious way is an identification of pathogenic gene using real-time PCR. In addition, we confirmed the utility of the detection method for the rapid detection of human herpes virus Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ using LAMP method. The result of PCR depends on the amount of pathogenic gene in specimens, which means using specimens containing the more amount of pathogenic genes for the PCR is preferable in selecting the specimens for the definite diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症は、菌種、ウイルス種に関係なく迅速診断迅速加療開始が予後を規定する。迅速かつ高い精度を持つPCRによる検査は、日常診療において外注検査が多くを占め、in houseでの施行は難しく迅速診断には寄与しにくい状況である。LAMP(loop-media ted isothermal amplification method)法はin house検査として各医療機関に普及しつつあり、急性感染性発疹症に関してその応用について検討した。