Detection of the Intrinsic factors affecting on skin aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenzo  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291425)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Sayaka
UTSUMI Daisuke
OOKUBO Yuko
OMINE Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚老化 / 中枢性老化 / 血清因子 / 並立結合 / 外因性老化 / 内因性老化 / 老化因子 / 並立接合マウス / 紫外線 / 持続炎症 / アンチエージング / 臓器老化 / 血中因子 / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse skin aging was analyzed by comprehensively comparing gene expression on the skin of parallel mice between elderly and young mice as well as examining the skin of mice of each age, very old, old, young mice by RNA microarray. It was confirmed that genes belonging to early responsive gene including fos, fos-B, atf3, Jun, Jun-B, egr-1, are elevated along with aging, and it is also induced in young mice by serum factor transfer from old mice in parabiotic experiments. The expression of the PTGS2 gene was strongly enhanced as in the aging mice, similarly to the AP1 binding proteins. Thus, it was understood that some factor acts on epidermal keratinocytes, and results in the induction of COX 2 and Caspase 1, and the sustained chronic inflammation on the skin leads to the skin damage and aging.