Analysis of Langerhans cells inhibiting CD8 T cells in cutaneous interface dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okiyama Naoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10581308)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsランゲルハンス細胞 / 自己免疫 / 苔癬反応 / 皮膚炎 / CD8 T細胞 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 移植片対宿主病 / 自己免疫性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Langerhans cells spontaneously exist in the epidermis, which is the target of autoaggressive CD8 T cells in a murine model of interface dermatitis. Depletion of Langerhans cells induced severe dermatitis accompanied by increased number of infiltrating CD8 T cells in this model. Apoptosis of specific antigen-stimulated CD8 T cells were induced and their proliferations were inhibited when co-cultured with Langerhans cells in vitro. In conclusion, Langerhans cells regulate autoimmune interface dermatitis via inhibitory effects on autoaggressive CD8 T cells.