Elucidation of unknown function of mast cells in atopic dermatitis associated with food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Nobuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30420839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / マウスモデル / マスト細胞 / Notchシグナル / 転写調節因子 / 皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal mast cells are a major effector cells in food allergy. However, the functions and differentiation process of intestinal mast cells are largely unknown.
In this study, we found that the response of mast cells to TGF-β, which is an inducer of intestinal mast cell differentiation, is mediated by the transcription factor EHF. In addition, we showed that the signaling mediated by Notch receptors contributes to the differentiation of intestinal mast cells. Moreover, the study using a mouse model of food allergy demonstrated that symptoms associated with food allergy are alleviated by administration of a Notch signaling inhibitor to the mice.