Aging and chronic inflammation involved in the immune tolerance dysfunction of autoimmune bullous diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Furumura Minao  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10315070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 文人  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330827)
大山 文悟  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90461441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫 / 水疱症 / 老化 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate how chronic inflammation and aging are involved in the onset of autoimmune bullous disease, we analyzed the expression patterns of serum-derived exosome-containing microRNAs (miRNAs). After selective labeling and hybridization of mature miRNAs in serum, a comprehensive analysis was performed using miRNA microarrays. A number of significantly up- or down-regulated miRNAs were found,including specific expression-altered miRNAs in autoimmune bullous diseases. These findings have indicated that miRNAs could be a novel biomarker for autoimmune bullous disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自己免疫性水疱症における慢性炎症と免疫老化の自己免疫発症への関与を,血清由来のエクソソーム包含マイクロRNA(miRNA)の発現パターン解析を通じて解明することを目的とする.血清miRNAには、加齢や自己免疫性・炎症性疾患で発現が変化するものも知られており、自己免疫性水疱患者において特異的に変化するmiRNA発現情報がバイオマーカーとして活用できれば、発症機序や免疫寛容破綻の解明にもつながると期待される。