Association of DNA methylation with child abuse, suicidal behavior, and stage of illness in major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Shusuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (10403726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdepression / DNA methylation / blood / child abuse / suicidal behavior / うつ病 / メチル化 / 末梢血 / 幼少期ストレス / 自殺 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of the present study is to examine whether childhood abuse experiences and suicidal behaviors are involved in DNA methylation of peripheral leukocytes from major depressive disorder. Our results suggest that childhood abuse experiences are associated with methylation levels in the specific genes and suicidal behaviors are linked to altered methylation in the promoter region of the serotonin transporter gene.