A pharmacological and clinical study of G protein-coupled antidepressant receptors on astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Minoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他(移行) (60304440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上園 保仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA MAMI  国立病院機構呉医療センター, 中国がんセンター 臨床研究部, 研究員 (30517280)
MIYANO KANAKO  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50597888)
HASHIMOTO ERI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
UKAI WATARU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40381256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / グリア / 抗うつ薬 / 抗うつ薬受容体 / リゾホスファチジン酸受容体1 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed that “antidepressant receptors” on glia were lysophosphatidic acid receptors 1 (LPA1). I also found that antidepressants may have stimulatory effects on LPA1.Further, I found that both blood and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) levels of autotaxin (ATX), a synthase of LPA, in patients with depression were significantly reduced when compared to healthy controls. Therefore, these results demonstrated a possibility that pathophysiology of depression might be related to abnormality in ATX-LPA axis and that the mechanism of LPA1 activation on glia might be useful for development of antidepressants.