Clinicopathological study for differential radiological diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Hiroshige  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20536924)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老人斑 / アミロイド / 神経原線維変化 / レビー病理 / レビー小体 / シヌクレイン / ドパミントランスポーター / 脳血流 / レビー小体病 / うつ病 / 自律神経障害 / レム睡眠行動障害 / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / 黒質 / 基底核ドパミントランスポーター / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー / 神経変性疾患 / タウ / グレイン / 4リピートタウオパチー / 嗜銀顆粒 / 嗜銀顆粒病 / 神経画像 / アルツハイマー病 / 抑うつ / 身体症状症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recent research criteria, the prodromal phase of dementia with Lewy bodies includes psychiatric-onset presentations. However, its clinicopathological features remains unclear. In 36 autopsy cases with diffuse Lewy body disease, clinical and pathological variables were statistically compared among three groups according to initial symptoms. The severity of parkinsonism was significantly greater in the parkinsonism group than those in the psychotic state and memory disturbance. As to pathological findings, the median senile plaque score was significantly higher in the memory disturbance group than in the other groups. These results support the fact that cerebral β-amyloid accumulation contributes to determining the clinical phenotypes in terms of the timing the onset of dementia relative to that of parkinsonism in Lewy body dementia. Further clinicopathological studies with specific biomarker data are needed to clarify disease progression patterns in Lewy body dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老年期にはじめて精神症状が出現する脳病態、とくに病理学的背景は明らかになっていない。しかし、近年の脳機能画像やレビー小体病の知見が蓄積されているが、症候学的による分類に基づく診療が実施されているのが現状である。レビー小体病は、病初期に精神症状が前景化する場合があり、老年期発症の精神疾患の鑑別診断に重要であるが、その方法は確立されていない。レビー小体病を早期に鑑別することは、薬物療法の選択ばかりでなく、認知機能低下を含む臨床経過を把握するうえで重要である。また、臨床病理学的知見の更なる蓄積は、今後の疾患修飾薬を見据え、貴重と考えられる。