Development of supplementary laboratory test for the differential diagnosis of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Koji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山形 弘隆  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10549934)
藤田 悠介  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40509527)
松原 敏郎  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (60526896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経画像 / MRI / 遺伝子 / 脳体積 / 遺伝子発現 / うつ病 / 双極性障害 / 気分障害 / 前部帯状回 / 島領域 / エンドフェノタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined biological marker for the differential diagnosis of depression and bipolar disorder using MR imaging and gene expression. We found that patients with depression showed abnormal gray matter volume and white matter integrity of frontal and temporal regions. Patients with depression demonstrated abnormal gene expressions, which were observed in depression-like mice. These findings are suggested to be potentially biomarker for the differential diagnosis of depression and bipolar disorder.