| Project/Area Number |
15K09835
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 大悟 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10596828)
二宮 利治 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30571765)
神庭 重信 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
清原 裕 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 血管性認知症 / 有病率 / 発症率 / 予後 / 危険因子 / 家庭血圧 / 日間変動 / 罹患率 / 時代的変化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine secular trends in the prevalence of clinically-diagnosed dementia and its subtypes, five cross-sectional surveys were conducted among Hisayama residents aged 65 years or older in 1985, 1992, 1998, 2005, and 2012. The age- and sex-adjusted prevalence of all-cause dementia, especially Alzheimer’s disease (AD), increased significantly from 1985 to 2012. This steep increase in prevalence may have been caused by the increasing incidence of dementia and the improvement of the survival rate of individuals with dementia, in addition to the rapid aging of the population. To evaluate the risk factor for dementia, about 1,000 elder residents without dementia in Hisayama Town were followed up prospectively. As a result, tooth loss was a significant risk factor for the development of dementia. In addition, increased day-to-day blood pressure variability was significantly associated with higher risks of all-cause dementia, AD, and vascular dementia.