Pathogenesis and diagnostic approach for cerebral amyloid angiopathy by focusing transient focal neurological episodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Makoto  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90530147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経症候学 / 脳表ヘモジデローシス / 限局性くも膜下出血 / 一過性脳局所徴候 / 脳皮質下出血 / 脳表へモジデローシス / 一過性局所神経徴候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that TFNE was detected in not a few patients in acute stroke hospitals and neuroimaging using MRI was the key for diagnosis. The difference in TFNE between A-beta type and ATTR type amyloid angiopathy were compared: patients with ATTR type amyloidosis demonstrated hallucination more frequently than those with A-beta type amyloid angiopathy. In memory clinic, we found that cortical superficial siderosis was strongly associated with Alzheimer disease and also with strictly lobar microbleeds. SRPX1 was detected as an important constitute of arteries in CAA patients. Finally, we reviewed literatures regarding drugs for vascular cognitive impairment.