Temperament and prediction of development and treatment responses of bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TERAO TAKESHI  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 健介  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60398261)
白浜 正直  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80516097)
河野 健太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30555181)
Research Collaborator HATANO Koji  大分大学, 医学部精神神経医学講座, 講師 (30516092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双極性障害 / 脳画像 / 薬物反応性 / 発揚気質 / 循環気質 / セロトニン / 縫線核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bipolar patients, higher cyclothymic patients had similar age of onset but significantly more depressive episodes per year and total mood episodes per year in comparison with lower cyclothymic patients. Using fMRI with n-back test as a task, we found a significant cluster in the midbrain of brainstem corresponding to Raphe Nuclei which has serotonergic neurons. This cluster has a significantly inverse interaction with higher cyclothymic temperament scores and longer duration of bipolar disorder. These findings suggest that higher cyclothymic patients may have lower serotonergic function along with longer duration of bipolar disorder.