Diffusion imaging study of Catatonic symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shiroyama Takashi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00252354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 正幸  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70219278)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緊張病 / 双極性障害 / 前頭前野 / 情動 / 不安 / 脳白質 / 白質 / 運動 / 前頭葉 / 気分障害 / 大脳基底核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White matter abnormalities and regional brain volume alterations in catatonic symptoms associated with bipolar disorder were investigated with TBSS; Tract-Based Spatial Statistics, skeletonized-ROI, and VBM; Voxel Based Morphometry. Present results suggested altered white matter microstructures in orbital prefrontal area, insula, uncinate fasciculus, cerebellum, body of corpus callosum, medial prefrontal area, anterior limb of internal capsule, and superior corona radiata. Orbital prefrontal area-insula-amygdala network which is connected mainly by uncinate fasciculus is considered to play an important role for pathophysiology of emotion-anxiety and behavioral disturbances in catatonic symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緊張病症状は1874年にカールバウムにより無言、無動、拒絶、カタレプシー、常同症、興奮と昏迷の交代などの症状を有する疾患概念として記載され、精神疾患だけでなく身体疾患や薬剤によっても発症し得る。しかし、その情動・認知・運動・行動機能の障害と脳内ネットワークとの関連は未だ解明されていない。本研究では、双極性障害を基礎疾患として発症する緊張病症状において、前頭前野眼窩部や島、扁桃体のネットワークが重要な役割を果たすことや、小脳のネットワークも関与するかもしれないことが示唆され、人間の情動や不安が行動に影響を与える仕組みについての知見を広げるものとして意義があると思われる。