The effects of cognitive remediation on the activatity of the reward systems in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Koichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194907)
Research Collaborator PU Shenhong
ITAKURA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 認知リハビリテーション / 動機付け / 報酬系 / fMRI / 脳内報酬系 / 内発的動機付け / 磁気共鳴画像 / 構造的結合性 / 機能的結合性 / 拡散テンソル画像法 / 陰性症状 / 自己効力感 / ドーパミン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of NEAR, which is one method of cognitive remediation therapy, on motivational states of the participants assessed with "Quality of Life Scale (QLS)" and on functional connectivity between the pairs of brain regions within brain reward system measured with resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging.
After three months of NEAR, the score of the "Motivation" item increased by 2.1 points compared with that assessed at baseline. On the other hand, NEAR did not affect functional connectivity between any pair of two brain regions within brain reward system. The finding that NEAR did not influence the functional connectivity may result from two factors: the contribution of the brain regions outside the reward system and methodological issues on defining region of interest within the brain reward system.