Quantitative evaluation of ischemic myocardium using dynamic CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Chietsugu  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10292012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 恵一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (30435961)
真鍋 治  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40443957)
真鍋 徳子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCT / 心筋血流量 / 虚血性心疾患 / PET / CT / 定量測定 / 心筋血流定量 / ダイナミックCT / 被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to assay local myocardium bloodstream by compartment model analysis using 320 lines of multi-slice CT; clinical for a coronary heart disease; applied it, and weighed it, and identified the validity of the fixed-quantity level as oxygen 15-labeled H2O myocardium PET image. Furthermore, I tried the distribution capacity of the contrast media in the ischemic myocardium lesion and the quantification of the stagnation rate by compartment model analysis and confirmed the clinical usefulness. The myocardium dynamic CT image improved a CT device so that the imaging every 1-2 heartbeat was enabled to reduce an exposure dose. Around 20 seconds at the time of imaging from a past point in time and changed it to collection in the electrocardiogram same period every 2 heartbeats and I tried the myocardium dynamic collection for the long time for the purpose of the stabilization of the fixed-quantity analysis and got a good result.