Risk quantification and stratification in host and tumor of breast cancer by spectral mammography and MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Satake Hiroko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00324426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長縄 慎二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords画像診断学 / 乳癌 / MRI / マンモグラフィ / スペクトラルマンモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between the amount of fibrograndular breast tissue and breast density calculated by spectral mammography and the background parenchymal enhancement of breast MRI was compared. Breast density showed most frequently class III during four classifications, and their occupancy was higher in the cases with follow-up of benign changes.There was no correlation between the background parenchymal enhancement and the score of breast density.
On the other hand, we performed quantitative analysis on dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI of breast cancer and compared it with histopathological prognostic factors, and survival.Triple-negative breast cancer showed heterogeneous distributions of quantitative parameters in the tumor by histogram analysis, and evaluation using a computer-aided system showed correlation between imaging features and survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンモグラフィにおける乳腺濃度は病変の検出に影響を与え、高濃度乳房は乳癌のリスク因子になり得る。しかし、その評価は、個々の読影者が、視覚的に主観的に判断を行うのが一般的である。今回の研究で、乳腺量や乳腺密度をスペクトラルマンモグラフィによって算出し、MRIとの比較が行えたことは、今後、マンモグラフィの乳腺濃度の客観的評価の一方法として、その可能性を提議できたと思われる。また、乳癌のダイナミック造影MRI像の種々の定量値が、従来の予後予測因子や転移生存との相関が得られたことは、今後、画像所見によって、非侵襲的に、乳癌のリスク層別化が可能であることが示唆される。