Clinical Significance of Late Phase of Lung Perfusion Blood Volume (Lung PBV) Quantified by Dual-Energy Computed Tomography in Patients With Pulmonary Thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Eijun  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40380894)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDual-energy CT / 肺血流評価 / 肺高血圧 / 体循環系シャント / lung perfusion / dual energy CT / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / lung PBV / 肺血流量 / PTA / Dual energy CT / Pulmonary hypertension / Thromboembolism / 定量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using dual-energy computed tomography (DECT), we quantified the lung perfusion blood volume (PBV) in the late phase, which may reflect both the pulmonary artery and systemic collateral flow. We retrospectively studied 206 patients (266 scans). Pulmonary artery enhancement (PAenh) was measured on DECT. We then calculated the [lung PBV/PAenh] ratio in all patients during both the early and late phases for adjustment of timing. The [late-phase lung PBV/PAenh] ratio was 0.092±0.029 in the group with PTE and 0.108±0.030 in the group without PTE, showing a significant difference between the 2 groups (P<0.0001). The [early-phase lung PBV values/PAenh]/[late-phase lung PBV values/PAenh] ratio was 0.68±0.19 and 0.84±0.20, respectively, also showing a significant difference between the 2 groups (P<0.0001).
It is useful to determine late-phase lung PBV values in patients with PTE, because this parameter may reflect the systemic collateral flow, which is increased in chronic PTE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Dual-energy CTでは肺内のヨード造影剤の分布を可視化、定量化(lung PBV値)することが可能であり、その肺動脈血流定量値を用いて、肺高血圧患者における体循環系シャントを含めた正確な肺動脈血流量の評価が可能か検討した。検討結果よりDual-energy CTによる肺動脈血流定量値は側副血流を反映している可能性があり、Lung PBV画像の定量化法は、肺高血圧患者における体循環系シャントを含めた真の肺血流の評価が可能なことを示した。また今後、さらに肺動脈血流定量値と重症度や予後について相関を検討することにより、患者の重症度や予後についての新しい評価方法につながると考えられる。