Project/Area Number |
15K09895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHIGAMI Takeshi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30432206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大庭 誠 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (20396716)
吉田 さくら 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40736419)
中山 守雄 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (60164373)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 薬学 / 放射線 / 内用放射線療法 / 癌 / survivin / ペプチド / Survivin / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop radiopharmaceuticals targeting survivin with the aim of developing internal radiotherapeutic agents that can be applied to nearly all cancers and show high selective effects on cancer tissues. Therefore, we designed survivin target peptides using cationic β-hairpin peptides (CHPs) as cancer cell carriers. Within the research period, we succeeded in developing several peptides that bind to survivin with a completely new mechanism and found r9-INC-7c with stronger antitumor activity than reported a low molecular compound (S12). We also developed SVS-1 derivatives with high selectivity for cancer cells. In the future, we plan to develop fusion peptides of SVS-1 derivatives and survivin binding molecules as cancer-specific internal radiotherapeutic agents.