Quantification and imaging of cerebral amyloid by quantitative susceptibility mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hirai Toshinori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40274724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 衛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20452881)
池田 学  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 客員教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / アルツハイマー病 / 定量的磁化率マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 16 Alzheimer disease (AD) patients, 14 dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) patients and 16 age- matched healthy controls (HC) using quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM). The mean susceptibility values (MSVs) of the bilateral substantia nigra (SN), red nucleus (RN), caudate nucleus (CN), globus pallidus (GP), putamen (PT), substantia nigra (SN), hand motor area of precentral gyrus (PG), precuneus (PrCn) and cuneus (Cun) were measured on QSM images. Measurement differences were statistically assessed. The MSV of the SN was highest for AD, followed by DLB and HC, but no significant difference was observed. In the PrCn the MSV tended to be higher for AD and DLB than HC, but no significant difference was observed. There were no significant differences among the 3 groups in other structures. QSM might be useful for evaluating dementia patients. Further investigation with large population is needed to clarify the clinical role of QSM.