A novel diagnostic method for microembolic signals using probe attached to the neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mitsumura Hidetaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30385364)
Research Collaborator Tanabe Maki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 頸部血管 / 微小栓子 / 右左シャント検索 / 微小栓子シグナル / 経頭蓋超音波 / 塞栓源検索 / 心原性脳塞栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We monitored blood flow of unilateral middle cerebral artery (MCA) by TCD and ipsilateral common carotid artery by PSUP simultaneously for the patients with ischemic stroke and TIA who had one and more contrast MES in MCA detected by screening test of TCD on admission. After injection of saline agitated with air, we performed single test without Valsalva maneuver (VM) and triple tests with VM. The number of contrast MES by PSUP was significantly higher than that of TCD. Due to insufficient the number of subjects for analysis, we are going to undertaking specific efforts to increase the number of cases after period of this study.
Moreover, we performed monitoring of MES using PSUP for the patients with infective endocarditis and aortogenic embolism. PSUP monitoring of MES was useful for mechanism of stroke and effectiveness of therapy in these patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頸部貼付型プローブによる右左シャント検索と頸部血管での微小栓子モニタリングは、TCDよりも簡便で確実に施行可能で、経食道心エコーより低侵襲であり、臨床的有用性が高い。
現在、右左シャント疾患検索方法は経食道心エコーとTCDが用いられている(微小栓子モニタリングではTCD)。経食道心エコーは卵円孔開存や心房中隔欠損症を直接観察できるが侵襲性が高い。TCDでは、日本人の高齢者では側頭骨の厚さなどの影響で、頭蓋内血管の同定が困難なことが多い。頸部貼付型プローブを用いた頸部血管での検索は、両者の欠点を補うことのできる新たな診断法となり得る。