| Project/Area Number |
15K09915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Ichiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90182518)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
疋島 啓吾 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 実験動物セクション, MRIスペシャリスト (30420219)
吉野 教夫 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70220704)
小林 大輔 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70361699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | MRI / MRマイクロイメージング / 高分解能 / QSI / DTI / DKI / テクスチャ解析 / 病理組織学 / マイクロイメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the methods of high-resolution MR microimaging (MRM) using a 3-T clinical MRI and a 7-T experimental MRI. The methods of high-resolution MRM were optimized using the experimental phantoms, experimental animals, surgical materials, and patients with various kinds of tumors. For gastrointestinal tumors, oral tumors, and uterine tumors, we performed high-resolution MRM using q-space imaging (QSI), diffusion-tensor imaging (DTI), diffusion kurtosis imaging (DKI), and texture analysis. We demonstrated the clinical utility of high-resolution MRM using QSI, DTI, DKI, and TA for evaluating histologic features, tumor invasion depth, tumor grade, and lymph node metastasis and for predicting prognosis of patients with cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はQSIとDTIを用いた高分解能MRマイクロイメージング(MRM)の研究・開発、最適化及び臨床応用を、実験用ファントム、実験動物、手術材料及び各種疾患の症例を用いて追及する点で独創的である。QSIとDTIを用いた高分解能MRMによって、様々な病変の質的診断とともに、腫瘍の壁深達度、腫瘍グレード及びリンパ節転移の評価、更には患者の予後の予測に関して臨床的有用性が明らかになった。この結果から、多くの患者における病変の早期発見、術前の病期診断、最適な治療方法の決定、治療後の経過観察、更には生命の予後及びquality of life(QOL)の改善に対して極めて大きな貢献が期待できる。