Analysis of medical reasons on reverse causation of leukemia and brain tumor following CT examination in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kai Michiaki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 孝二  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10611171)
Research Collaborator Ishiguchi Tsuneo
Maeda Toru
Yoshitake Takayasu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCT検査 / 放射線 / 線量 / 脳腫瘍 / がんリスク / 放射線量 / 被ばく / 検査理由 / 放射線リスク / 小児白血病 / 医療被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest a causal link of childhood leukemia and brain tumor with repeated computed tomography (CT) scans. The reasons why frequent CT scans are taken in a specific child also remain unclear. A long-term follow-up retrospective study was conducted at a single institution. The medical reasons were classified for the examination of children under 16 years of age who underwent more than three CT scans into trauma, tumor, inflammation, and others. The frequencies of patients by reason were 23.3% for trauma, 5.3% for hydrocephalus, and 2.3% for appendicitis. The frequencies of trauma and inflammation decreased rapidly with an increasing number of CT scans. Hydrocephalus brought high frequency more than ten scans. The main medical reasons for frequent CT scans in children were trauma and hydrocephalus. Multiple follow-up CT scans in children with hydrocephalus would be traded off against the resultant increase in brain tumor risk associated with CT exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療におけるCT診断の利用は不可欠な技術である。しかし、他の放射線診断と比較して高い線量をもたらすために、近年CT診断に伴う放射線被ばくの健康リスクに対して国際的な関心が増大している。2012年のPearceらの研究結果は放射線被ばくが原因でリスクが増大したのか、それとも先天的なリスクをもつ小児にCT検査が多いのかという逆因果の関係にあるのかは明らかではないため国際的な争点となっている。本研究の結果は、逆因果の可能性をCT検査の理由を調査検討するだけでなく、小児CT検査回数が多いことは正当化されるのかを考えるためにも、小児CT検査回数がなぜ頻回となるのかを明らかにしたものである。