Development of F-18 FFNP for progesterone receptor imaging of PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Mori Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
Research Collaborator KIYONO YASUSHI  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
OKAZAWA HIDEHIKO  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性薬剤 / PET / FFNP / PET薬剤 / 婦人科腫瘍 / プロゲステロンレセプター / 自動合成装置 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progesterone receptor (PR) expression is an important factor to predict tumor responsiveness to hormonal therapy in gynecological oncology. The F-18 labeled fluoro furanyl norprogesterone ([F-18]FFNP) is a candidate for a PR imaging PET radiopharmaceutical, however, the reported method was difficult to adopt an automatic modules because of the complex reaction conditions. In this study, we developed an automatic synthesis for [F-18]FFNP using a plastic cassette-type automatic synthesizer system. The [F-18]FFNP synthesis was started from a mesylate precursor. F-18 fluoride was prepared by a small proton cyclotron, and the fluoride was purified by an ion exchange cartridge. Then the precursor was added to the reaction vial for the labelling. After that, the crude solution was purified by a preparative HPLC system. The radiochemical yields of the final product was 13%, and the radiochemical purity was >95%. The quality adapts for clinical research.