Early diagnosis of dementia with Lewy bodies based on diagnostic imaging: pathologic-diagnostic imaging correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Toshihide  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 進也  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379638)
篠原 祐樹  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60462470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / パーキンソン病 / 神経メラニンMRイメージング / ドーパミントランスポータイメージング / MIBG心筋シンチグラム / UPDRS III / MRI神経メラニンイメージング / ドパミントランスポータ画像 / 心交感神経機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a diagnostic approach for dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and its related neurodegenerative diseases using MR imaging and SPECT. First, conventional MR imaging and neuromelanin sensitive MR imaging should be applied to the patients with movement disorders and/or dementia. Second, MIBG myocardial scintigraphy should be selected according to these MR imaging findings. Moreover, a combination of these neuroimaging methods including SPECT with 123I-FP-CIT is a useful and practical approach for the differential diagnosis and confirmation of DLB and its related neurodegenerative diseases.