| Project/Area Number |
15K09958
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郷原 英夫 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10379745)
金澤 右 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20243511)
平木 隆夫 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究教授 (50423322)
藤原 寛康 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Cryoablation / 凍結療法 / 骨軟部 / 疼痛 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 凍結治療 / 安全性 / 温度測定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prospective clinical study was designed to confirm the safety and efficacy of cryotherapy for painful bone and soft tissue tumors and started after approval of the Okayama University Hospital Ethics Committee. Initially 10 patients were scheduled to be enrolled but only 2 were enrolled. The treatment efficacy was excellent in both cases, and marked pain improvement was observed. Pre-treatment Visual Analogue Scale was 2.0 and 9.0, respectively, and 4 weeks after treatment they reduced 0.8 and 1.3, respectively. Four weeks later, one patient had a complete response without tumor enhancement on MR images. In other case, although tumor enhancement remained slightly, most disappeared. With regard to safety, in both cases, anticipated Grade 4 adverse event occurred, but improved with no treatment and no sequelae. This therapy may be effective and safe for painful bone and soft tissue tumors
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨転移をはじめ有痛性の骨軟部腫瘍により生活の質は低下し多くの患者さんが困っている。にもかかわらず現在、有効な治療は乏しい。凍結治療はそのような困っている患者さんに安全に施行でき、痛みも他の治療の報告にくらべて治療後早期から改善をみとめた。保険診療外の治療であること、今回の研究では対象が少ないことなどの問題もあるが、痛みで苦しんでいる患者さんにとっては今後有力な1つの治療選択肢となり得ると思われた。