Development of new device and treatment in interventional radiology for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70326338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄 雅之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50364063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / intraarterial therapy / 動注リザーバー / ポート / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In intraarterial therapy for pancreatic cancer, which has complicated arterial anatomy and hemodynamic, a new device of repeatable microcatheter accessible port was developed. The developed device was tested in in vitro experiments using a vascular model. Then, in vivo study using a pig was conducted. A mcirocatheter was successfully inserted into the hepatic arterial branches through the device. The feasibility of this treatment was shown.