A radiation shield to protect the operator during computed tomography fluoroscopy-guided procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Miyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10533424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩谷 秀治  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40368220)
Research Collaborator TANIGAWA Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線防護 / 放射線被曝 / インターベンション / CT透視 / 放射線被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a protective shield and aimed to demonstrate its utility in reducing operator exposure to scattered radiation during CT fluoroscopy-guided procedures.We carried out an experiment to demonstrate that the scattered radiation to which the operator is exposed during CT fluoroscopy-guided procedures is blocked by the protective shield, using phantoms.The protective shield reduced radiation doses received by the operator phantom by 61.6%-94.4%.The protective shield were used in CT fluoroscopy-guided lung biopsy.The doses of scattered radiation during CT fluoroscopy-guided lung biopsy received by the operator with and without the shield were measured.The protective shield reduced operator exposure to scattered radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT透視下手技において術者の防護を行うシールドを作成し、臨床で使用しても患者の安全が保たれ、術者の被曝が低減できることを確認した。シールドは患者の周囲を覆う独特の形状により術者の下肢や被曝量の多い手を含めた全身を防護することを目標としていたが、本研究によりこれが確認できたことに学術的意義がある。
シールドは一般医療機器として使用可能であり、他施設でも臨床導入することができる。増加するCT透視下手技による術者の被曝を低減できるところに社会的な意義がある。