Multilateral approach toward realization of next generation boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshitaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増永 慎一郎  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80238914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMADA Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
FUKUMISTU Nobuyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40277075)
SAKURAI Yoshinori  京都大学複合原子力化学研究所, 放射線生命科学研究部門, 准教授 (20273534)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Kenjiro
SAKURAI Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBNCT / DDS / Folate receptor / Cyclodextrin / high LET / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 葉酸受容体 / シクロデキストリン / 粒子線治療 / ホウ素化合物 / radiation / BSH / BPA / 葉酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stability constants Kc was 1.4×104 (/ M) in BSH and the value suggests that ND201 and BSH shows stable complex in culture medium and human blood. The stoichiometry of a host-guest complex was determined by the continuous variation plot method. The plots made by monitoring the fluorescence intensity change gave a maximum peak at 0.5, indicating that ND201 forms an inclusion complex with BSH at a 1:1 molar ratio. Next, the boron concentration in tumors and blood was measured by ICP-MS. The concentration in blood showed similar time course kinetics after BSH and BSH-ND201 without depending on the tumor type. On the other hand, the concentration in tumor showed drastic decrease immediately after BSH administration, whereas it increased to 24 hours and showed high value at 72 hours after BSH-ND201 administration. The T/B ratio when the intratumoral boron concentration was peak was calculated and BSH-ND201 showed high T/B ratio (10.6) for Colon-26 tumor.