Chronic inflammation and sarcopenia in radiotherapy for cancer: novel prognosticators over chronological age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yukinori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80456897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 晶  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40708591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 慢性炎症 / 放射線治療 / がん治療 / 肺癌 / 燃え尽き症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated relationship of chronic inflammation and sarcopenia with survival outcomes after radiotherapy for cancer. In patients treated with stereotactic body radiotherapy for early stage lung cancer, chronic inflammation and sarcopenia were respectively associated with lung cancer death and non-lung cancer death. Patients with locally-advanced lung cancer with chronic inflammation and lower body mass index had poorer prognosis. The results suggested that chronic inflammation and sarcopenia can be novel prognosticators over chronological age or tumor stage.