Development of radiation exposed-cell tracking system for imaging within living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sudo Hitomi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 研究員(任常) (10415416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Atsushi  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (60303559)
SUGYO Aya  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 技術員 (00415415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線応答遺伝子 / Cre/loxP発現制御システム / Cre/loxPシステム / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accurately understand the biological effects of radiation, especially the mechanism of radiation-induced cancer, it is important to observe cells individually as “individual cells”, not "group of cells". Therefore, it is necessary a system that distinguishes the presence or absence of radiation exposure within individual living cells and follows up over long period. However, it has not been reported a suitable system at the present time. In this study, we constructed the expression vectors including radiation-responsive sequences inducing the expression of a downstream reporter genes and developed “radiation exposed-cell tracking system”, which allow to visualize irradiated cells individually within living cells