| Project/Area Number |
15K10021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 昌也 金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10397185)
高田 宗尚 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20459514)
加藤 寛城 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20733843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 肺保存 / 不凍物質 / 微弱地場 / サブゼロ / 微弱磁場 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effectiveness of subzero lung preservation in a variable magnetic field using CAS with anti-freeze protein was examined. We prepared a lung allograft model in rats. After reperfusion for 2 hours following 24-hour preservation, we evaluated the energy charge and reperfusion injury values of the transplanted lung in four groups. Group A: without preservation, Group B: at 4°C in a normal refrigerator, Group C: at -2°C in a CAS, Group D: 60 mg/ml of AFP to the preservation solution used for Group C. The outcome of Group C was better than that of Group B and equivalent to that of Group A and Group D. CAS was effective and adding AFP resulted in only a small added effectiveness. In addition, the effectiveness of anti-freeze proteins (AFP and AFGP) was examined in the same model as Group B. Anti-freeze proteins, in particular AFGP, are relatively effective. Furthermore, a separate experiment demonstrated that CAS with AFP was not significantly effective for -10°C lung cryopreservation.