Examination of in vivo performance of human iPS-derived bioartificial liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHIROUZU Yasumasa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20279186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 昭一郎  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80252906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / バイオ人工肝 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 肝細胞 / 内胚葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in the highly efficient differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells to the hepatic progenitor cells under the chemically defined condition, which were able to differentiate to the mature hepatocytes. Moreover, freezing them as dissociated cells made the cell viability after thawing improved substantially. This technique was applied to making bioartificial liver, which had the hepatic progenitor cells in freezed polyvinyl alcohol. The bioartifical liver therefore could have the more viable cells, and the application to the transplantation experiment was made possible.