Development of integrated training system for minimally invasive surgery using view-sharing system and wearable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Obama Kazutaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50322649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 英由樹  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70447035)
坂井 義治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60273455)
前田 太郎  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00260521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感覚融合 / 内視鏡下手術 / 手術教育 / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an integrated training system for minimally invasive surgery using “view-sharing method” and “wearable devices”. For efficient surgical education, it is important to effectively transmit the “non-verbal skills” of experts to trainees. In this context, we developed the re-experience type of surgical training system “Oitore advance”, by which trainees were able to perform training of “follow-up experience of real surgery”. The effectiveness of this training system was already confirmed by the experiment in which surgical interns and residents participated. Moreover, we have developed a prototype of applications of an integrated educative communication support system using wearable devices.