Establishment of a novel regulating method for allogeneic or xenogeneic antibody-mediated rejection using a humanized mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA HIROYUKI  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30423354)
Research Collaborator 柳川 泉一郎  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異種移植 / 同種移植 / ヒト化マウス / 移植免疫 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 慢性拒絶反応 / HLA抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a HLA antibody-producing humanized mouse model using human cells, human peripheral blood was cultured in a culture system in which a transduction signal (CD40-CD40 ligand) for activating antibody-producing B cells was transfected, and HLA Antibody-producing humanized mice were born. However, only the target anti-donor- specific HLA antibody production was found to be inclined to inhibit production. Indicating the possibility of being a mouse model capable of verifying the mechanism of donor specific antibody production inhibition. Heterologous antibody-producing humanized mouse models could produce immunodeficient mice lacking heterologous antigens, but since they are not stable, humanized heterologous antibody-producing mouse models transfected with human cells have not been established yet.