The association of lysophospholipids and postoperative inflammatory host responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Akihisa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 病院講師 (00366741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松谷 毅  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50366712)
山田 真吏奈  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508621)
Research Collaborator TAMURA KAZUHIRO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手術侵襲 / 術後合併症 / リゾリン脂質 / 脂質メディエーター / リゾフォスファチジルコリン / 炎症性生体反応 / 外科侵襲 / 外科的侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC), an abundant lysophospholipid, modulates immune responses via its anti-inflammatory property. We clarified the major role of LPC in the regulation of postoperative inflammatory host responses, which is a important mechanism of postoperative complications (POC). Surgical stress induces the dramatic reduction of circulating LPC levels in a degree-dependent manner, which could be a initiator of exaggerated inflammatory host responses. In the comparison of patients with/without POC, LPC levels were suppressed throughout the postoperative periods in the POC group. The postoperative alterations of LPC had an impact for the POC prediction. Decreased PC supply to circulation is a mechanism of postoperative LPC decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低侵襲手術の流布や周術期管理の進歩にあっても,術後合併症は一定頻度で発生し術後在院期間の延長,医療費の増大,患者QOLの低下につながる。近年,リゾリン脂質を中心とした脂質メディエーターの様々な疾患病態への関与が報告されており,その治療応用性が大きく期待されている。今後,外科手術対象となる患者の高齢化,poor riskは避けられず,有効な術後合併症の予測マーカーや予防効果が期待できるターゲット開発は非常に重要である。その点からも,本研究の意義は大きいと考える。