Establishment of evaluation method for split renal function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kenmochi Takashi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50215133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 みどり  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40298518)
日下 守  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40309141)
會田 直弘  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40750500)
伊藤 泰平  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60509701)
外山 宏  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
市原 隆  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90527748)
Research Collaborator Akashi Yuumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体腎移植 / ドナー / レシピエント / 分腎機能 / ダイナミックCT / イヌリンクリアランス / 生体腎移植ドナー / 糸球体濾過率 / GFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety of donor is essential for live donor kidney transplantation. In this study, utility of CT-GFR calculated from dynamic CT scan was studied for the evaluation of kidney graft in live donor kidney transplantation.
CT-GFR was correlate significantly with inurin clearance, which demonstrated the usefulness of CT-GFR for evaluating renal function.
CT-GFR of the kidney which was transplanted to the recpinat also significantly correlated with eGFR of the recipient at three months after transplantation. These results demonstrated that prediction of the rebnal function was possible even before transplantation. Those are useful for performing clinically a live donor kidney transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体腎移植の実施において,ドナーの安全性確保は最重要事項である.長期のドナー安全性確保には終生の腎機能維持が必須であり,術前の正確な分腎機能の評価が必要である.本研究結果は,ドナーの分腎機能を正確に評価し,提供腎の決定に極めて有効な情報を提供できる.また術前に評価したCT-GFRにより,レレシピエントの移植後の腎機能を予測できることがわかった.このことは,移植前にレシピエントにどのくらいの腎機能になるかの情報提供ができるのみでなく,移植後の腎機能の低下の原因追及に有効であり,腎移植医療において極めて有用である.